\nHands-Free Georgia Act<\/p>\n
[…] “(d) The driver of a school bus shall not use or operate a wireless telecommunications device, as such as term is defined in Code Section 40-6-241, or two-way radio while loading or unloading passengers.
\n(e) The driver of a school bus shall not use or operate a wireless telecommunications device, as such term is defined in Code Section 40-6-241, while the bus is in motion, unless it is being used in a similar manner as a two-way radio to allow live communication between the driver and school officials or public safety officials.”<\/p>\n

Section 4.
\nSaid title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-241, relating to driver to exercise due care and proper use of radios and mobile telephones allowed as follows:<\/p>\n

“40-6-241.
\n(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
\n(1) ‘Stand-alone electronic device’ means a device other than a wireless telecommunications device which stores audio or video data files to be retrieved on demand by a user.
\n(2) ‘Utility services’ means and includes electric, natural gas, water, waste-water, cable,
\ntelephone, or telecommunications services or the repair, location, relocation, improvement, or
\nmaintenance of utility poles, transmission structures, pipes, wires, fibers, cables, easements,
\nrights of way, or associated infrastructure.
\n(3) ‘Wireless telecommunications device’ means a cellular telephone, a portable
\ntelephone, a text-messaging device, a personal digital assistant, a stand-alone computer, a
\nglobal positioning system receiver, or substantially similar portable wireless device that is
\nused to initiate or receive communication, information or data. Such term shall not include a
\nradio, citizens band radio, citizens band radio hybrid, commercial two-way radio
\ncommunication device or its functional equivalent, subscription-based emergency